Monday, August 6

Jennifer L Armentrout Summer Blog Tour Kickoff: Deity Review, Interview and Giveaway



Hey everyone and welcome to the Jennifer L Armentrout Summer Blog Tour hosted right here on K-Books. As everyone probably knows by now I am a huuuuuuugggggeeee fan of Jennifer L Armentrout. In my opinion she is positively the best author in the whole world and have read every single one of her books multiple times. You wanna know how obsessed I am??? Really??
Okay my current read totals are as follows
Shadows - 5
Obsidian - 17
Onyx - 5
Daimon - 7
Half-Blood - 7
Pure - 7
Deity - 1
Cursed - 1
Tempting the Best Man - 2

Now you believe me? Oh yea she's my fave author of all time.
So if you are a fan of Jen's you don't need me telling you this BUT I will anyway. Jen has a whole of 5.5 books to be released in the next 5 months. I know right? She is a writing GODDESS!
So for those of you who don't know here is Jen's release date calender for the rest of the year.

Onyx (Lux #2) - August 14th
Cursed - September 18th
Unchained (Nephilim Rising #1) - October 16th - Adult book under the name J. Lynn
Deity (Covenant #3) - November 6th
Elixir (Covenant #3.5) - November 27th
Opal (Lux #3) - December 7th

Yea I know she is one busy lady this year! Well with Jen being my favourite author of all time and I know a lot of bloggers who love her just as much as I do (sorry guys nobody can love JLA more than I do... just not possible) so I thought I would organise a blog tour completely dedicated to Jennifer and her awesome books.
So this blog tour has turned into something MASSIVE! Running until at least the end of October... perhaps longer. We are showing Jennifer the love. So look out on numerous blogs, both big and small for reviews, giveaways and just generally why people love Jen's books.

How was I introduced to Jennifer's Books?

Before last year I had never heard of Jennifer L Armentrout. I had seen her books covers about and had them on my TBR list but my list was massive enough, personally I was in no rush to get them. UNTIL I read Donna, from Book Passion For Life's review of Half-Blood. She got the book for review and I was like OMG mythology? I freaking LOVE mythology!! So I bought the book but I had a pretty massive review pile so I still did not get around to reading it. Skip forward a couple of months and I heard about Obsidian... did not even realise that this was the same author coz you know I totally fail sometimes. Anyway, I got an eARC of Obsidian and started it straight away. Why? Because I was like a main character who is a blogger? That is AWESOME! I devoured the book in one sitting. I was completely blown away by Jennifer phenomenal writing style and amazing characters and Daemon... need I say more? She put all my favourite qualities in one character! Skip a week ahead and I had devoured Daimon and Half-Blood as well and fallen head-over-heels for Covenant series and Aiden. I was like I need more. I need it!! I need Pure now!! So that's when the amazing Donna comes in who had received a arc of Pure and kindly let me borrow it. From then on I have read and re-read every book by Jennifer I could get my hands on and I can't get enough. She will forever be my favourite author in the world and whenever I am in a reading slump it's Jen's books I go to and they take my breathe away every single time. I know I will read her books over and over again and never get bored of them. Whenever anyone asks me what my favourite genre of book is I want to say Jennifer L Armentrout because they are all my favourite books in the world and they should just be in a whole genre of their own because to me they are out of this world and unlike anyone else's books. No matter how many books I read (which is a lot) none of them quite compare to Jennifer's. So I hope that if you have not read them I have convinced you to! You will not be disappointed.

So next up in my post.... yes this is gonna be a pretty lengthy post! The very very awesome Kate Kaynak from Spencer Hill Press sent me arcs of Deity and Cursed and I totally devoured them. She also gave me permission to post my Deity review early because there are absolutely NO SPOILERS! I hate spoilers! So before my Deity review here are the links to all my other JLA reviews


Under the name J. Lynn

Now I understand if you don't want to read my Deity review. I know even if there are no spoilers people hate reading reviews before reading the book so if you don't want to read it just skip over it because that's not all I have for you. There's an interview with the woman herself and a giveaway.

Deity (Covenant #3)
Jennifer L Armentrout

Published By: Spencer Hill Press
Publication Date: November 6, 2012
Date Read: July 2, 2012
Genre: YA - Mythology
Source: Review Copy from Spencer Hill Press
Format: Paperback
Pages: 360
https://www.goodreads.com/book/show/9761778-deity
 photo goodreads-badge-add-plus-d700d4d3e3c0b346066731ac07b7fe47_zps3cd819f5.png
From Goodreads:
"History is on repeat, and things didn't go so well the last time. "

Alexandria isn't sure she's going to make it to her eighteenth birthday--to her Awakening. A long-forgotten, fanatical order is out to kill her, and if the Council ever discovers what she did in the Catskills, she's a goner... and so is Aiden. 

If that's not freaky enough, whenever Alex and Seth spend time "training"--which really is just Seth's code word for some up-close and personal one-on-one time--she ends up with another mark of the Apollyon, which brings her one step closer to Awakening ahead of schedule. Awesome. 

But as her birthday draws near, her entire world shatters with a startling revelation and she's caught between love and Fate. One will do anything to protect her. One has been lying to her since the beginning. Once the gods have revealed themselves, unleashing their wrath, lives will be irrevocably changed... and destroyed. 

Those left standing will discover if love is truly greater than Fate...

"You're too strong to ever lose yourself. I believe that. Why can't you?"


Oh. My. Gods. There are no words to explain just how phenomenal this book is. I was so excited when I received this for review from Spencer Hill Press. Yes I danced around the house when it got here. Naturally I thought this book would be fantastic. I was just not expecting it to be that good. I have always said that Obsidian is my favourite book and I preffered the Lux series to Covenant. I can no longer say that because Deity is just phenomenal and heart-stopping. Without a doubt the best damn book I have ever read.


Alex's 18th birthday is fast approaching. Alex dreads Awakening and doesn't know what it going to happen to her. Will she still be Alex or will she change? Torn between Aiden, the boy she loves but can't have and Seth, the cold Apollyon who can't wait for her to awaken, Alex must decide between them. Which can she trust? And can they figure everything out in a race against time when the inevitable is fast approaching?


I seriously cannot put my feelings about this book into words. All I want to say is 'Oh. My. Gods just read this series right now.' Deity proves my view that Jennifer is without a doubt a goddess. She is just a phenomenal writer and she could write about anything. ANYTHING. And I would still love it. She is the most amazing writer I have ever read in my life and nobody can quite compare to her books. I could very easily just read Jennifer's books and nothing else forever over and over again and would be completely happy about that.  She is just the best author in the world and if you haven't read any of her books yet then you need to. Right Now! 


This is positively the hardest review I have ever had to write. I am one of those readers who really hates reviews that give spoilers so I never write them. It is so damn hard to write a spoiler-free review for this book. It's actually impossible to talk about this book without giving something away as it just goes from one shocking moment to another . I was just completely speechless throughout the entire book. Pure left us reeling and if you are anything like me you have spent the months since reading Pure with lots of conspiracies and theories of what will happen next spinning around your head. Well Deity will answer a lot of your questions. But it will also leave you breathless and with more questions. I swear at one point in this book I think my heart literally stopped.


I won't go into what I love about each character, everyone knows I am an Aiden girl, because he is just perfect and I love him. I thought I loved him in the first two books, they are nothing for how I feel about Aiden after Deity. I am completely and uttery head-over-heels in love with him. I have never swooned so much or loved a fictional character as much as I do with Aiden. Yes I'll mention the 'other guy'. At the end of Pure I never really trusted Seth or liked him at all for that matter. There's just something about him I don't like or trust. My opinion of him has not changed in the slightest. I won't say much more as I get so passionate when talking about this series I'll end up giving something major away and they you'll all hate me.


The last 100 pages in this book were heart-breaking. I was freaking out for all of them. I wanted someone to hold my hand and tell me everything was going to work out okay. I was hyperventilating by the end. I was so worried about the ending of Deity. If you think the ending of Pure is a cliffhanger, you have seen nothing yet. Jennifer is officially the queen of cliffhangers. The ending of Deity is a killer and had me in hysterics! I need Aiden's novella right now! If Deity is anything to go by Jennifer will have gave me a heart-attack by the time this series has ended.

Without a doubt the best book I have ever read. It was without a doubt the most phenomenal book I have ever read in my life. Deity is a heart-stopping and jaw-dropping chapter in the phenomenal Covenant series. I was sat on the edge of my seat, holding my breath waiting to see what was going to happen and dreading it at the same time. The end will leave you hanging and reeling from the events and dying to get your hands on the next installment. No words I can ever say will quite do justice to this book. Covenant is a series that is not to be missed! With breath-taking romance and heart-stopping action this is a must-read for everybody!


"I'm afraid of never being allowed to feel what I do."




I know! I Know! You don't have to tell me that review was a blubbering mess!
BUT
I couldn't think straight it was so freaking phenomenal.


So... here is where I turn into a squealing schoolgirl. Jennifer agreed to a short interview for our blog tour kick-off YES I know she is all kinds of awesome.

So here ya go!

K-Books: Hi Jennifer,

Today is the start of a summer blog tour completely dedicated to you to celebrate your upcoming books in the end of 2012. How do you feel that?

Jennifer: I think that is really awesome and I’m blown away by the fact that anyone would want to dedicate an entire tour to my books. So it’s very flattering and brings forth the warm and fuzzies.

You have had an incredible success since your first book Half-Blood was released. Were you surprised by the amount of success you got so quickly?

Success really is subjective.  One person’s success is another person’s failure. But I count one person reading something I’ve created as a success, so I’m astonished by the amount of people reading my books so far. It’s more than I could’ve hoped for or expected.

You have already released an insane amount of books considering your first book was only released a little over a year ago and you have 5.5 books coming out in the next 5 months. How do you write so fast? I’m convinced you are a writing goddess.

Ha! It is insane when you start counting the books, but I wrote a lot of them before HALF-BLOOD was even published. The best thing a writer can do while a book is out on submission is to write something different and new. That’s what I did. CURSED and UNCHAINED were written before Half-Blood was even acquired. I think I wrote them around 2009. PURE was written in 2010, along with DAIMON. Last year though, I did write an insane amount of books: DEITY, OBSIDIAN, SHADOWS, DON’T LOOK BACK, UNDONE, and ONYX. I also started a project that I was almost finished with (finishing that up now) and another book I never got to finish. So far this year, I’ve written APPOLLYON, OPAL, and TEMPTING THE BEST MAN. So I’m a little behind in comparison.  I feel like I’m missing a book somewhere….

Well I adore all of your books they are my absolute favourites and I have re-read every single one of them multiple times. Is there any of them that you had more fun writing?

It really depends. Sometimes I have more fun writing the Lux Series and other times it’s the Covenant Series or a whole new book in a new world. It really just depends.

And finally what can we expect from you in the near future, other than those awesome 5.5 books coming in the next few months that I cannot wait for by that way.

Well, I’m currently working on a brand new book in a whole new world. I’m very excited to get back to this, because I started it in 2011, but it was too big of a book for me then and I couldn’t fix the problems. Hopefully I have, so I’m excited to get it ready for submission. It is a YA paranormal and it has a paranormal creature you usually don’t see in books.

Thanks so much for taking the time to answer the questions and I cannot wait for your future books. I will be reading all of them for sure.

Thank you for having me and for organizing such an awesome tour! You’re the best!

I have a questions for you all! Is it only me who read that and went OMG New YA paranormal book from JLA SQUEAL!!!! I am sooooooo freaking excited!!!

Let's do a happy dance together you guys!!!

So I have one final thing for you guys.
If you made it all the way through this post well done guys! You truly are JLA fans because this post is huuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuge! 
So because your awesome and we are all JLA fans let's spread the love and have a giveaway for Jen's books

I am NOT giving away a copy of Onyx because one is currently being given away now for the Aiden post. It is still open for another week so go here to enter.

So you can win pre-orders of...
Cursed
Unchained
Deity
Elixir
Opal

There will be 5 winners... so a new winner will be selected for each book.
Just follow the instructions to be in with a chance

**Giveaway is international as long as The Book Depository ships to your country!


a Rafflecopter giveaway


Don't forget there is a Jennifer group on Goodreads that I run where we all come together to discuss Jen's books. If your a fan why not join HERE

Keep Reading and spreading the JLA love

131 comments:

  1. Great review. Deity is my favorite so far of all the Covenant series. You can't help but fall totally in love with Aiden in this book.

    ReplyDelete
  2. I don't have a favourite JLA book cos I love all of them! I am sooooo jealous of all the people out there who have already read Onyx, Deity and Cursed!

    ReplyDelete
  3. Man, am so, so behind on my reading!!! I absolutely LOVED Half-Blood and Pure has been sitting on my shelf for a few weeks now. Why can't there be more hours in a day? *sigh*

    Anyway, even though I've read both Shadows and Obsidian, Half-Blood is still my favorite JLA book!!! :D

    Thanks for this awesome interview and the amazing giveaway!!!

    Oh, btw, I accidentally misspelled my GFC name - it's smiling_ina and not smiling_ian ;)

    ReplyDelete
  4. Awesome post Kay. I'm so pleased I could introduce you to the world of JLA. Lol It's awesome, isn't it?

    I'm glad people love these books just as much as me because you know I adore them and of course, Deity is my favourite book...so far. But I reckon JLA will out do herself with more and more books she releases.

    Thanks for the chance! Donna xoxox

    ReplyDelete
  5. Obsidian! Haha, I was also one of those people that's seen Jen's books around and added it to tbr-list but never got around to it until one fateful date. :P

    ReplyDelete
  6. Obsidian of course... Great giveaway. Thank you giving a chance to win.

    Jenea @ Books Live Forever

    ReplyDelete
  7. hehehehe Deity for sure!!!!!!!!!!!

    ReplyDelete
  8. Great interview and thank you for hosting the tour and giveaway!

    ReplyDelete
  9. My favourite book is Obsidian.

    ReplyDelete
  10. Great post. I can see how much you love the books!! I havent read any of her books yet so Im excited for this blog tour!! (Entered as Natalie Cleary)

    ReplyDelete
  11. I love your review of Deity! Now I am dying to read it!! Thanks for the giveaway!! :)

    ReplyDelete
  12. I forgot to say that right now Obsidian is my favorite JLA book, but seriously it depends on my mood. I am a fan of ALL her books and can't get enough!

    ReplyDelete
  13. Hmm I think my fave would have to be Obsidian :)

    ReplyDelete
  14. Huh you ask hard question! But Pure, probably! Only I feel that Deity might be better! :D
    Thanks for the awesome giveaway!! :)

    ReplyDelete
  15. I haven't actually read any of her books and I really need to! Hence I'm entering this giveaway!

    ReplyDelete
  16. I love Obsidian and Pure the best, however, I bet it'll change when I'm done with Onyx and Deity :)

    ReplyDelete
  17. It's between Onyx and Deity! I love them both so much! And I hope I win a pre-order of Unchained! :)

    ReplyDelete
  18. Hey Kay! I just started reading Pure, so I pick Deity :)

    ReplyDelete
  19. So far my favorite JLA book is Pure. :)

    ReplyDelete
  20. Seriously I can't choose! I love all of them!

    ReplyDelete
  21. Awesome review! And Wow...trying to pick is like choosing between chocolate or chocolate cake! Simple answer: I LOVE ALL HER BOOKS!!! A little bit of Daemon, a little bit of Aiden, a little bit of Seth...and I'm good! LOL ;p

    Thanks for the giveaway! :D

    ReplyDelete
  22. Hi! Thanks for the giveaway ^^ My favorite Jen book es Obsidian, I really, really enjoyed it, and course, Daemon♥

    ReplyDelete
  23. My favourite JLA book is still Obsidian! But I'm thinking when I get my hands on Onyx that will change :D

    ReplyDelete
  24. My Favorite JLA book has to be Obsidian. I love that book and I can not wait for Onyx.

    ReplyDelete
  25. One of the best giveaways, EVER!

    ReplyDelete
  26. One of the best giveaways, Ever, My favorite is Obsidian. Totally what got me hook to her writing and then I couldn't stop :).

    ReplyDelete
  27. Favorite...I love them all but favorite...come on....It has to be Obsidian!!!

    I find myself randomly thinking about a part in the book and I grab my nook. Go to the section and wind up reading that part but then finishing the book again!!! HELP I NEED HELP!!!

    Loved the post!! :)

    ReplyDelete
  28. Do I have to pick just one?... Ok, Obsidian, no Half Blood... No Pure... GAH! I can't do it! ;-)

    ReplyDelete
  29. I would have to say Obisdian but I really loved Pure!!! I can't wait to read Deity and I loved your review I am super jealous!!!

    ReplyDelete
  30. Obsidian was the first book of J.L. Armentrout I read and I was really hooked! I loved it! I can't wait to read Onyx and her other books as well.

    ReplyDelete
  31. I've only read the Half-Blood book series but I absolutely LOVE them! Great giveaway...so excited! :o)

    ReplyDelete
  32. This comment has been removed by the author.

    ReplyDelete
  33. Thank you so much for the giveaway!! You just roocck. My favorite JLA's book is OBSIDIAAAAANNN (Daemoon *sight*) :)

    ReplyDelete
  34. Definitely Deity! :D Thank you for the giveaway!

    ReplyDelete
  35. Thanks for the awesome interview and giveaway : ) I haven't read any of her books yet, so I'm excited to learn more about them on the blog tour!! I've heard such great things about them and really need to read them!!

    ReplyDelete
  36. I haven't actually read any of her books, but I'm looking forward to it! Thanks for a great giveaway!

    ReplyDelete
  37. Oh this one is easy my favorite has to be Obsidian.. it just is. Love me some Daemon=]

    ReplyDelete
  38. Brilliant series to read. Fave varies on how I'm feeling on any day but Obsidian is my fave today

    ReplyDelete
  39. My fave is Obsidian!

    Awesome post btw! I'm pressured to make mine interesting! :)

    ReplyDelete
  40. I loved Obsidian, but I think Aiden takes the prize as my favorite hero! Awesome post! Thanks so much for the giveaway!

    ReplyDelete
  41. what an AWESOME give away!!! thanks so much for the chance, love love loveeeeee all jens books she is an amazing author and all her books are beyond fantastic mouth watering delish lol

    ReplyDelete
  42. Hi
    My favorite so far is Pure.

    ReplyDelete
  43. Obsidian is my fav, so far. And I've read Onyx already.

    ReplyDelete
  44. Onyx <3 That book is perfection.

    ReplyDelete
  45. Awesomeee review and interview!!! My favourite JLA book would have to be...either Half-Blood or Pure! CAN'T CHOOSE. I probably like Pure a little more...BUT there was more Aiden/Alex hotness in HB soo..yeahh :D

    ReplyDelete
  46. Pure! Half-Blood was too much like Vampire Academy and Obsidian just didn't have the spark.
    I do want to try Cursed though...

    ReplyDelete
  47. I haven't read JLA book but I want to read that..
    thanks for giveaway^^

    ReplyDelete
  48. My favorite book is Obsidian because it was the first book of Jennifer I read, so it's got a special place.

    ReplyDelete
  49. I read all of the Covenant books in like three days and was so in love, but was reluctant to start the Lux series because I just didn't totally buy into the "aliens" thing. But then I was totally in love with her writing so I said, forget it, I'm going to read it.

    Obsidian is now my favorite book by her. There is just something about the characters and their motivations and interactions that I just adore. I see so many books where the guy is protective of the love interest, but while Daemon was protective, his first concern was his sister and that totally blew me away for some reason. I loved the series and cannot wait for Onyx to come out.

    ReplyDelete
  50. LOVED Onyx! Obsidian will forever be special to me as my first JLA book. Just read Deity and Cursed and OMG! I want to read Unchained and Opal so freaking bad!

    ReplyDelete
  51. So far, I have only read Obsidian, but I'm going to participate in the JLA read-a-thon this month.

    ReplyDelete
  52. I love them all but favorite? Let it be Obsidian.
    I love your interview.
    Thank you for the great giveaway!

    ReplyDelete
  53. Your post makes me want to read Deity NOW!!!

    ReplyDelete
  54. My favorite JLA book has got to be "Pure". I loves me some Aiden.

    ReplyDelete
  55. My Favorite book is Obsidian and I cant wait to read Onyx next

    ReplyDelete
  56. So far, Pure has been my favourite!

    ReplyDelete
  57. I love Pure..Thanks for the giveaway..

    ReplyDelete
  58. My favorite is Obsidian! Thanks so much for the chance to win!

    ReplyDelete
  59. OBSIDIAN! I love me some Daemon <33

    ReplyDelete
  60. I can't choose! I love Aiden but I also love Daemon and all the characters are so amazing...you're so cruel for making me choose! :P

    ReplyDelete
  61. Thanks for the amazing giveaway! Totally LOVEEEEEDDDD Obsidian :D

    Rabiah (name on Rafflecopter)

    ReplyDelete
  62. Hands down, my favorite book is Obsidian!

    ReplyDelete
  63. Well, so far my fave book is Obsidian. I'm OBSESSED!! Great contest btw :)

    ReplyDelete
  64. I've only read some of the Covenent series, but I liked Daimon and Pure.

    ~Emily@Emily's Crammed Bookshelf

    ReplyDelete
  65. Definitley Obsidian!!!! I cant wait till Onyx!!!!

    ReplyDelete
  66. I absolutely loved Obsidian :) Definitely my favourite one!

    ReplyDelete
  67. My favorite so far has been Obsidian! Loooved it! I have read it more then once and borrowed it out to other people!
    Brittany S

    ReplyDelete
  68. My favourite has to be Obsidian! LOVED it!! Cannot wait to read Onyx!

    Yvonne

    ReplyDelete
  69. Great review!! Love the quotes included ;)

    My favorite JLA book? Omg, that would be like me picking my favorite sibling! I love all her books and can not pick one :)

    ReplyDelete
  70. my fav : Obsidian. Best book ever

    ReplyDelete
  71. Deity, Onyx, or Cursed, for sure.

    ReplyDelete
  72. i haven't read any jennifer book,,but i want read this,,i won a onyx books,,cant wait to reading..
    thanks for the chance

    ReplyDelete
  73. I have to say it's Obsidian. Loved it! Will start Onyx soon.

    ReplyDelete
  74. Haha, I love all of 'em! But if I have to go with just one, I'll choose Half-Blood since it was the first book of hers that I've ever read!(:

    Thanks so much for the giveaway and this post was so amazing and awesome and full of so much love! <3333

    ReplyDelete
  75. My Fav JLA book is Half-Blood

    ReplyDelete
  76. I just started reading her books but my fav is Obsidian :)

    ReplyDelete
  77. I have to pic a favorite??? HMMM...I'd say Obsidian !!!

    ReplyDelete
  78. I love PURE!!! :)

    Elena Feltri

    ReplyDelete
  79. Just one favorite?? Yikes, as I am a huge Covenant and Lux fan, but right now, because I just finished it, I will have to day Onyx, but sure did love the 3 chapters of Deity I got to read, and really want the rest NOW, lol. SO I pick Onyx (need Opal NOW)

    ReplyDelete
  80. Oh, I also wanted to ask, maybe you will know, WHAT is in the cover of Deity? It almost looks like a shoulder with hair over it, but too hairy to be, and doesn't look right, at this point, I hate this cover, because I cant tell what it is supposed to be, please someone put me out of my misery, and tell me what it is?? thanks, I subscribed to this question, so I can see if anyone can answer me. :)

    ReplyDelete
  81. i have not read any Jennifer's book yet

    ReplyDelete
  82. Hey K!!!! Thanks for the GIVEAWAY!!! My favorite book was DEITY as you should know :)

    ReplyDelete
  83. I've only read Half-Blood and it was pretty good. I've been wanting to read Obsidian for a while now, hopefully that will come true :) Thanks

    ReplyDelete
  84. My favorite JLA book so far is Pure but all office these reviews have me jumping up and down with anticipation for Deity! Thank you for your review I'm even more excited now which I truly didn't believe was possible!! I cannot wait for Deity I need more Aiden and Alex!!!

    ReplyDelete
  85. I'm going to surprise myself here. At first, I LOVED Obsidian and the Lux series in general. But after reading Pure...Yeah, Pure is definitely my favorite book :)

    ReplyDelete
  86. I have not read any of JLA book yet, but looking forward to reading it.
    thanks for this chance to win :)

    ReplyDelete
  87. I love them ALL! I can't pick just one :)

    ReplyDelete
  88. Just like Jen said, it depends - on which of the series I'm reading at the moment, because every time I read one of her books, I think "this is the best book ever!" :)) But... Let's say my favorite right now is Pure.

    *joins you in the happy dance for a new YA Paranormal*

    ReplyDelete
  89. Obsidian of course... Great giveaway!

    ReplyDelete
  90. I haven't read any of JLA's books, yet. But, I would love to have the chance to.

    ReplyDelete
  91. Thanks<3.Amazing Giveaway.I hope I will be the winner<3

    ReplyDelete
  92. Obsidian of course! I love it!

    ReplyDelete
  93. Obsidian ... Onyx, can't decide.
    I love Daemon...

    ReplyDelete
  94. My favorite books are the Lux Series. I really dont know which one to pick, Onyx or Obsidian?
    I think I'll go with Onyx..

    ReplyDelete
  95. I absolutely LOVE all of JLA's books - I have recently read Onyx & Deity so it would be a toss up between them.

    A wonderful tour! I am up tomorrow ;)

    Thank-you for an amazing giveaway..

    ReplyDelete
  96. I love Obsidian so much! Can't wait to read the rest of the series, and practically the rest of Jennifer Armentrout's books!

    ReplyDelete
  97. Hey the cover of Deity IS a shoulder with a mark of the Apollyon on.

    ReplyDelete
  98. ConciseBookReviews27 August 2012 at 21:24

    thanks so much for answering my question. Huh, I guess I still don't like this cover, as the shoulder looks weird, and hairy, lol just weird, like the red flower part though. Thanks again. I can't wait to read Deity, that is for sure. :)

    ReplyDelete
  99. Aww sorry you don't like the cover. I love it so much. The hair is like as if her hair is falling over her shoulder. I adore that cover. I even have that mark of the Apollyon tattooed on my wrist lol

    ReplyDelete
  100. ConciseBookReviews28 August 2012 at 21:51

    lol,,yes I know that's a girls hair over shoulder, but when the pic is big, you see all this dark body hair like a mans all over the "shoulder" and it grossed me out, lol, so that's what I meant my hair, not the long hair. It just looks deformed the way it is, creeps me out , the mark is ok, don't do anything for me, but the whole thing just looks weird. Ohwell, guess they can't all be perfect, lol

    ReplyDelete
  101. That is very true. We can't love them all. It looks beautiful in person though and it's definitely the best she's wrote so far

    ReplyDelete
  102. I LOVE ALLL OF THEM! ahhh I can't just pick one....

    ReplyDelete
  103. I love Obsidian so much!

    ReplyDelete
  104. I love the covenant series!!! My favorite would be PURE but I would love to win Deity :)

    ReplyDelete
  105. ~Jennifer~ @ donniedarkogirl2 September 2012 at 06:31

    I haven't read any yet >.< but I just received Obsidian & Onyx in the mail today!!!! <3

    ReplyDelete
  106. Hmm. Pure or Obsidian? Lol. I'll go with Obsidian <3 <3 This book is just perfection :) <3 Awesome interview!! And I am super exited as well for the new YA paranormal book!! :) :)

    ReplyDelete
  107. jhoanna andrea Ong3 September 2012 at 05:01

    I have to say I love Obsidian. its just that good!:)

    ReplyDelete
  108. I've read both Lux and Convenant series and I have a really hard time deciding which I prefer best, since each one provides a different type of story, writing, action, etc. BUT, I think that at the moment, my fav book is Pure. It has everything, including that spectacular love-triangle, which I generally despise in books, but it just made Pure ten times better. Jennifer did a fantastic job with the Convenant series and I can barely wait for Deity to come out!

    ReplyDelete
  109. bookworminloveblog7 September 2012 at 00:37

    I LOVE the Lux Series!! I think Onyx might be my favorite so far :D

    ReplyDelete
  110. I haven't read the Lux series yet so Half-blood!

    ReplyDelete
  111. SP @ Oh! Paper Pages9 September 2012 at 23:28

    Deity is my favorite JLA book. I was surprised by each turn of event, and the ending has me dying for Apollyon. Thanks for the giveaway!!

    ReplyDelete
  112. Ha! I made it all the way! I LOVE that last quote--it HAS to be Aiden and OMG I LOVE him!! I can't believe I have to wait until NOVEMBER for this *cry*

    ReplyDelete
  113. Wow that's a hard questions, I love all her books! Right now, I'd say my favourite is Onyx.

    ReplyDelete
  114. If I really have to choose, I'd say my fav book from JLA is Obsidian but I really really love the others, too

    ReplyDelete

I love when people talk to me
Leave me a comment